Southern Essentials    

        Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils and Supplies, 

Aromatherapy based Skin Care, Handcrafted Soap and more!

Our Products

Coconut (Fractionated) 1 oz

$2.50

Coconut (Fractionated) 1 oz

(cocos nucifera)

Coconut (Fractionated) absorbs into the skin well and does not leave the skin feeling oily or greasy. Its ability to absorb into the skin so well makes it an excellent carrier oil for use with essential oils. The oil has similar physical and chemical properties as cold pressed coconut oil and is used in much the same way you would coconut oil. However this oil will not go solid at room temperature although it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is basically still the same. Medium chain triglycerides are most commonly used for medical applications and cosmetics. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, this separates the chains of fatty acids and the process clarifies and deodorizes the oil. Due to the fractionating process the oil has essentially an indefinite shelf life

For Skin Care, Lotions, Soap making and Cosmetics

Item Added.
Adding Item.