Southern Essentials    

        Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils and Supplies, 

Aromatherapy based Skin Care, Handcrafted Soap and more!

Our Products

Anise Star ( 1 oz )

$12.99

Anise Star  (1oz)

Anise Star (Illicium verum)

A small to medium evergreen tree of the magnolia family, Anise Star has a powerful licorice-like scent. The seeds have traditionally been used in the East in small quantities, as a spice and remedy but also as a carminative, stomachic, stimulant and diuretic for combating colic, indigestion, and rheumatism.

Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Orange, Rosewood, Clove, and Cinnamon.

Cautions: Anise star is generally non-toxic and non-irritating (unlike Illicium anisatum the Japanese variety that is considered toxic) it can cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals.. It should not be used by anyone who is allergic or has inflamed skin or is pregnant, nursing, or anyone who has a serious medical condition such as endometriosis or other oestrogen-dependent conditions or cancer.

Imported from: China

 

Item Added.
Adding Item.